PRIVACY POLICY

You are here:

Youthrive Victoria – General Privacy Policy

Youthrive Victoria’s policy is to respect and protect the privacy of all our stakeholders, including program applicants, participants and website users. Youthrive Victoria will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with a few special exceptions (see last paragraph). This includes email addresses. Youthrive Victoria will never share or sell your email address without your express permission.

Youthrive Victoria may share non-identifiable aggregate information about our stakeholders with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. For example, we could report that our applicants consist of x percent females and y percent males.

Please note that parts of our website operate on third party software platforms, and consequently, any data that you submit may be transmitted across international borders for storage purposes. Sensitive information is only accessible to Youthrive Victoria staff, and we make every effort to ensure its protection.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Youthrive Victoria cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Youthrive Victoria may disclose a website user’s information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal request such as a court order; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud; or to protect Youthrive Victoria’s rights, reputation and/or properties.

 

 

Youthrive Victoria – Website Privacy Policy

– Last Updated: January 2019

 

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, www.youthrivevictoria.org.au.

www.youthrivevictoria.org.au is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. www.youthrivevictoria.org.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information:

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future www.youthrivevictoria.org.au customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. www.youthrivevictoria.org.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

www.youthrivevictoria.org.au reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. www.youthrivevictoria.org.au reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

www.youthrivevictoria.org.au welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: 03 6281 8303
E-mail: [email protected]
Post:
        Attn: Dr Maryann Brown (RE: Website Privacy Policy)
        To: Youthrive Victoria
        85a Albert Street, Creswick
        Victoria, 3363
        Australia

Keep in touch with the latest news